augustinesoftware.com
September 20, 2017, 06:55:39 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: TimeSheet and TimeSheet Lite Released!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: break time  (Read 4125 times)
al
Newbie
*
Posts: 1


« on: February 12, 2010, 10:51:45 AM »

Just purchased.
I need to show a break period.
I do not get paid for this time.
how do I record this, as my start / finsh time makes my hours too long.
I can't adjust start or finish time. This needs to match security entry/ exit records.

regards  alan
Logged
Charles Augustine
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: I am a geek!!


« Reply #1 on: February 13, 2010, 12:14:20 AM »

Hi Al,

I'd recommend you create a negative adjustment for the time period of your breaks.  This would be the easiest way to make your times match up with security logs.  Once you use the adjustment feature (from the project detail screen), I'd also recommend you set a start time for the adjustment.  To do so, you'll need to go to its detail page (tap on the row with the total time to the right of the pause/play button on the project detail screen, then choose the adjustment entry from the list of entries for the project, then set a start time on the entry detail screen).

Hope that helps,
-- Charles
Logged
Spoivediops
Newbie
*
Posts: 38


I respect faith, but doubt is what gets you an education. ~Wilson Mizner [url="http://idipic.com/"]funny[/url]

248048633 persil226@gmail.com 331347526 BubenubyChony
WWW
« Reply #2 on: June 08, 2012, 01:39:03 AM »

Huh?? Huh?? HuhHuhHuh? HuhHuh.
Logged

I believe in rules.  Sure I do.  If there weren't any rules, how could you break them?  ~Leo Durocher  foto
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.12 | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!